BILLI PTY LTD and BILLI FINANCIAL SERVICES PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

 

Billi Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 64 624 954 829) and Billi Financial Services Pty Ltd (ABN 88 613 926 328 (‘Billi’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) understand that many people are concerned about how their personal information that companies may collect and retain may be used, and accordingly we are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of any information that we hold. We are committed to the Australian Privacy Principles and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The type of personal information we may collect and hold includes information about:

  • customers, business associates (including distributors), potential customers and their employees;
  • information about individuals we collect in the course of dealing with customers;
  • suppliers and their employees;
  • employees, prospective employees and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with us (including via our website).

 

In general, the personal information we collect and hold includes names, contact details, occupation, personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback, and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

In some cases (such as when you apply for a position with us) we may also collect ‘sensitive information’, such as information about an individual’s membership of a professional association, criminal record or health information.

We may also collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may include:

  • the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you visited; and
  • technical data, which may include your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

 

We use cookies on the website. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the website. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the website. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • when customers purchase from us (including online);
  • when customers register their product warranty, either by posting in registration cards or by registering online;
  • when customers submit an enquiry or book a service call;
  • when customers or other persons respond to promotional offers or competitions;
  • when customers provide contact information as part of the BSpec or 3DBuild project specification resources;

and

  • when customers or other persons complete online enquiry forms or similar located on our website.

 

We will collect most personal information directly from you when you interact with us.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW IS IT USED BY US?

We collect personal information to provide you with the specific products and services you require and to administer these services, such as those mentioned above, and to ensure that our service levels are always of the highest standard. We also use personal information:

  • to send you information (by email or post) that you explicitly request;
  • to promote and market to you details of our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you, including information about special offers and competitions;
  • for our internal marketing, research and analysis purposes to assist us in better understanding our market, our customers, their needs and their views about our products and services. For these purposes, we develop aggregate or summary (i.e. not individual) reports which incorporate some personal Information. These reports do not include any personally identifiable information;
  • to contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
  • to consider your application for employment and/or fulfil our obligations to our employees and contractors.

 

WHO MAY WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information (including, in certain limited circumstances, your sensitive information):

  • to our related companies;
  • to entities who assist us in providing our services (including hosting and data storage providers, debt collectors and outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you);
  • to social media sites on which we have a presence; and
  • where we are required to do so by law.

 

We will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply personal information to third parties without your consent except where:

  • such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988; or
  • we are otherwise required or authorized by law to disclose information.

 

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

We do not disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.

 

HOW DO WE STORE AND MAINTAIN SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely. We take all reasonable care to keep your personal information secure and confidential. We have security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of your personal information under our control. These security measures include restricting and securing access to our databases. We regard unauthorised use of or access to your personal information by our employees, contractors or agents as a serious matter that will be subject to appropriate disciplinary or other action.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, CORRECT AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may request access to and/or correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the details set out below (see ‘Contact Information’ below). We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material), you will be advised of the likely cost in advance. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

 

HOW CAN YOU MAKE A PRIVACY RELATED COMPLAINT?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us using the details set out below (see ‘Contact Information’ below). We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au), including if we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information.

 

MODIFICATIONS OR UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  This Privacy Policy may be modified or updated at any time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy is located at www.billi.com.au and can also be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts or practices that relate to employee records of current or former employees.

 

BILLI CONTACT INFORMATION

Billi Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 464 Reservoir
Victoria 3073 Australia
Email: info@billi.com.au
Ph: +61 3 9469 0400
Fax: +61 3 9469 0499

 

version 20221805